Hepworth Holzer Prevails In “Stop As Yield” Appeal
[…] Idaho Code § 49-123(2)(a) reflects that the definition of vehicle within Title 49 includes bicycles. Idaho Code §§ 49—801(1) and 49-802(3) provide that the driver of a vehicle must stop at a steady red indication and remain there until otherwise indicated to proceed. A driver may, however, proceed after stopping when the driver is making a legal turn. Chapter seven of Title 49 sets forth specific rules for cyclists. Idaho Code § 49-720(2) states:

A person operating a bicycle or human-powered vehicle approaching a steady red traffic control light shall stop before entering the intersection and shall yield to all other traffic. Once the person has yielded, he may proceed through the steady red light with caution.